Clothes and weather reading

English as a Second Language (ESL)

  1. My Clothes and the Weather

 

Hi! I am Jack. I am 8. I am happy today!

Today is a sunny day. I am wearing a T-shirt and shorts. I like sunny days because I can play football with my friends. When it is windy, I wear a jacket and a scarf. I don't like windy days because I can't fly my kite.

When it is snowy, I wear my coat, boots, and a sweater. I like snowy days because I can jump in the snow!

When it is cloudy, I wear jeans and a shirt. I don't like cloudy days because I can't swim in the pool.

When it is hot, I wear a dress or a skirt. I can dance and play volleyball with my friends.

When it is cold, I wear trousers and a hat. I can run outside and have fun!

 

No matter the weather, I love to play and have fun in my clothes!

 

 

Questions:

1. What do I wear on a sunny day?

   • a) A coat

   • b) A t-shirt and shorts

   • c) A sweater

2. Why don't I like windy days?

   • a) I can't play football

   • b) I can't fly a kite

   • c) I can't swim

3. What do I wear when it is snowy?

   • a) A dress

   • b) A coat, boots, and a sweater

   • c) Shorts and a t-shirt

4. What do I wear when it is cloudy?

   • a) A hat

   • b) Jeans and a shirt

   • c) A sweater and trousers

5. What do I do when it is hot?

   • a) I play in the snow

   • b) I dance and play volleyball

   • c) I play computer games

 

T/F Statements:

1. I wear a t-shirt and shorts on a sunny day. (T) (F)

2. I like windy days because I can fly a kite. (T) (F)

3. When it is snowy, I wear a coat and boots. (T) (F)

4. When it is cloudy, I wear a sweater. (T) (F)

5. When it's hot, I wear a dress or a skirt. (T) (F)

 

Physical Activity

Physical Education (PE)

5 Amazing facts about Women in Sports

1. Although women were technically permitted to participate in many sports, relatively few did until the late 19th century, when women's sport history is considered to start. Back then, although horseback riding, archery, golf, tennis, skiing and skating were practiced among women in the upper social class, there was often disapproval of women who played sport.

2. The first Olympic games in the modern era, in 1896, were not open to women. The first time for female athletes to participate in the Olympic games was in 1900. Only 12 female athletes participated out of the 1066 athletes from 19 countries. They competed in only golf and tennis. In the 3rd St. Louis Olympics, archery was the only women's event. In the 4th London Olympics, archery, figure skating and tennis became women's events, and diving, swimming and tennis in the 5th Stockholm Olympics.

 3. There are a few sports where men and women compete together: in mixed events or in truly mixed sports. Sports that operate in mixed events are badminton, luge, tennis and ice skating. In badminton, men and women compete as a male/female duo; in luge they compete by teams with equal numbers of men and women; in tennis, men and women compete as a male/female team in mixed doubles matches; and in ice skating male/female pairs compete together performing a dance on the ice.

 4. Sports where men and women compete against each other regardless of sex, as the physical differences between them are considered to not have any effect on the outcome of the competition, are equestrian, in which the attributes required to win are just to be an able rider, and sailing, but only in one particular class, the Nacre 17.

 5. Women that have broken boundaries in sports! African American sprinter Wilma Rudolph was the first  woman to win three gold medals in a single Olympics. Despite the loss of strength in her left leg, caused by polio, she became the fastest woman in the world at the 1960 Olympics. Former World No. 1 Billie Jean King is regarded as one of the greatest women's tennis players of all time. She won 39 Grand Slam titles, including 12 in singles, 16 in women's doubles, and 11 in mixed doubles. 

 

 

 

1. When did women's participation in sports significantly increase?

A) 18th century
B) Late 19th century
C) Early 20th century
D) Mid-20th century

 

2. In which year did female athletes first participate in the Olympic Games?

A) 1896
B) 1900
C) 1904
D) 1912

 

3. Which of the following sports allows men and women to compete against each other regardless of sex?

A) Badminton and Ice Skating
B) Equestrian and Sailing
C) Tennis and Luge
D) Golf and Archery

 

4. Who was the first woman to win three gold medals in a single Olympics?

A) Serena Williams
B) Billie Jean King
C) Wilma Rudolph
D) Nadia Comaneci

 

Choose the answer correct if TRUE or FALSE 

 

5. Women were allowed to compete in the first modern Olympic Games in 1896.

 

6. In mixed doubles tennis, men and women compete together as a team.

 

7. Wilma Rudolph won three gold medals at the 1964 Olympics.

 

Match the sport with how men and women compete:

  1. Badminton           Mixed-gender pairs compete in doubles matches
  2. Equestrian            Men and women compete directly against each other
  3. Tennis                    Men and women compete as a male/female team in mixed doubles

PRESENT SIMPLE

English as a Second Language (ESL)

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA THÌ HIỆN TẠI ĐƠN

Họ và tên: ..................................... Lớp: .....................................

I. Chọn đáp án đúng: (2 điểm)

  1. Chúng ta dùng thì hiện tại đơn để nói về:

a) Những việc đang xảy ra ngay lúc nói.

b) Những thói quen hoặc sự thật hiển nhiên.

 c) Những việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ.

  1. Từ nào thường đi với thì hiện tại đơn?

a) Yesterday                          b) Usually                                   c) Tomorrow

  1. Chia động từ trong ngoặc:

She _______ (like) to read books.

a) likes                                    b) like                                          c) liking

  1. Câu nào đúng?

a) I go to school by car every day.

b) I going to school by car every day.

c) I go to school on car every day.

II. Điền vào chỗ trống với dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc: (2.5 điểm)

  1. My father _______ (watch) TV every evening.
  2. We _______ (not play) football on Sundays.
  3. She _______ (get up) at 6 a.m every day.
  4. They _______ (live) in a big house.
  5. He _______ (like) to eat ice cream.

III. Viết lại các câu sau theo yêu cầu: (1.5 điểm)

  1. I play badminton every afternoon. (Viết thành câu phủ định) ................................................................................
  2. Does she like to swim? (Viết thành câu khẳng định) ................................................................................
  3. They go to school by bike. (Đặt câu hỏi) ................................................................................

IV. Sắp xếp các từ sau thành câu hoàn chỉnh: (1.0 điểm)

  1. every / I / day / school / go / to. ................................................................................
  2. likes / she / music / listen / to. ...............................................................................

V. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi: (1.0 điểm)

My name is Hoa. I am 10 years old. I live in a small house with my family. Every day, I get up at 6 o’clock. I brush my teeth and then I have breakfast. I go to school at 7 o’clock. I like to play badminton after school.

  1. How old is Hoa? .......................................................................................
  2. Where does Hoa live? ................................................................................
  3. What does Hoa do after school?..................................................................

VI. Nói về một hoạt động hàng ngày của em bằng tiếng Anh. (2 điểm)

...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA THÌ HIỆN TẠI ĐƠN

Họ và tên: ..................................... Lớp: .....................................

I. Chọn đáp án đúng: (2 điểm)

  1. Chúng ta dùng thì hiện tại đơn để nói về:

a) Những việc đang xảy ra ngay lúc nói.

b) Những thói quen hoặc sự thật hiển nhiên.

 c) Những việc đã xảy ra trong quá khứ.

  1. Từ nào thường đi với thì hiện tại đơn?

a) Yesterday                          b) Usually                                   c) Tomorrow

  1. Chia động từ trong ngoặc:

She _______ (like) to read books.

a) likes                                    b) like                                          c) liking

  1. Câu nào đúng?

a) I go to school by car every day.

b) I going to school by car every day.

c) I go to school on car every day.

II. Điền vào chỗ trống với dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc: (2.5 điểm)

  1. My father _______ (watch) TV every evening.
  2. We _______ (not play) football on Sundays.
  3. She _______ (get up) at 6 a.m every day.
  4. They _______ (live) in a big house.
  5. He _______ (like) to eat ice cream.

III. Viết lại các câu sau theo yêu cầu: (1.5 điểm)

  1. I play badminton every afternoon. (Viết thành câu phủ định) ................................................................................
  2. Does she like to swim? (Viết thành câu khẳng định) ................................................................................
  3. They go to school by bike. (Đặt câu hỏi) ................................................................................

IV. Sắp xếp các từ sau thành câu hoàn chỉnh: (1.0 điểm)

  1. every / I / day / school / go / to. ................................................................................
  2. likes / she / music / listen / to. ...............................................................................

V. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi: (1.0 điểm)

My name is Hoa. I am 10 years old. I live in a small house with my family. Every day, I get up at 6 o’clock. I brush my teeth and then I have breakfast. I go to school at 7 o’clock. I like to play badminton after school.

  1. How old is Hoa? .......................................................................................
  2. Where does Hoa live? ................................................................................
  3. What does Hoa do after school?..................................................................

VI. Nói về một hoạt động hàng ngày của em bằng tiếng Anh. (2 điểm)

...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

 

LISTENING SKILL

English as a Second Language (ESL)

Listening Question 1:

 

Which sport is commonly played in the spring in the US and Canada?

 

A) Baseball

B) Soccer

C) Ice hockey

D) Football

 

Correct Answer: B) Soccer

 

Listening Question 2:

 

which sport is NOT mentioned as being played in the spring season?

 

A) Golf

B) Soccer

C) Basketball

D) Ice skating

 

Correct Answer: D) Ice skating

 

Listening Question 3:

 

 what sports are typically played in the fall season in the US and Canada?

 

A) Golf, soccer, and basketball

B) Baseball, volleyball, and swimming

C) Football, bike riding, and hiking

D) Ice hockey, ice skating, and snowboarding

 

Correct Answer: C) Football, bike riding, and hiking

 

Listening Question 4:

 

what is a winter sport in the US and Canada?

 

A) Soccer

B) Baseball

C) Ice hockey

D) Volleyball

 

Correct Answer: C) Ice hockey

 

Listening Question 5:

 

During which season do people play both basketball and soccer?

 

A) Spring

B) Summer

C) Fall

D) Winter

 

 

Listening Question 6:

 it's mentioned that people go swimming in the summer season. Why do you think swimming is a popular activity during the summer, while ice hockey is played in the winter? Provide at least two reasons to support your answer.

 

Listening Question 7:

The audio highlights that people play football in the fall season. Imagine you are a coach planning a football season. What environmental factors might influence your decision when scheduling football games during the fall? Explain how these factors could impact the sport and the athletes.

Clothes and weather reading

English as a Second Language (ESL)

  1. My Clothes and the Weather

 

Hi! I am Jack. I am 8. I am happy today!

Today is a sunny day. I am wearing a T-shirt and shorts. I like sunny days because I can play football with my friends. When it is windy, I wear a jacket and a scarf. I don't like windy days because I can't fly my kite.

When it is snowy, I wear my coat, boots, and a sweater. I like snowy days because I can jump in the snow!

When it is cloudy, I wear jeans and a shirt. I don't like cloudy days because I can't swim in the pool.

When it is hot, I wear a dress or a skirt. I can dance and play volleyball with my friends.

When it is cold, I wear trousers and a hat. I can run outside and have fun!

 

No matter the weather, I love to play and have fun in my clothes!

 

 

Questions:

1. What do I wear on a sunny day?

   • a) A coat

   • b) A t-shirt and shorts

   • c) A sweater

2. Why don't I like windy days?

   • a) I can't play football

   • b) I can't fly a kite

   • c) I can't swim

3. What do I wear when it is snowy?

   • a) A dress

   • b) A coat, boots, and a sweater

   • c) Shorts and a t-shirt

4. What do I wear when it is cloudy?

   • a) A hat

   • b) Jeans and a shirt

   • c) A sweater and trousers

5. What do I do when it is hot?

   • a) I play in the snow

   • b) I dance and play volleyball

   • c) I play computer games

 

T/F Statements:

1. I wear a t-shirt and shorts on a sunny day. (T) (F)

2. I like windy days because I can fly a kite. (T) (F)

3. When it is snowy, I wear a coat and boots. (T) (F)

4. When it is cloudy, I wear a sweater. (T) (F)

5. When it's hot, I wear a dress or a skirt. (T) (F)

 

Bekantan

English

1. **What is another name for Bekantan?**

   - A) Nasalis larvatus

   - B) Proboscis monkey

   - C) Reddish-brown monkey

   - D) Both A and B 

   **Answer:** D) Both A and B

 

2. **Where is Bekantan primarily found?**

   - A) Africa

   - B) Borneo

   - C) Madagascar

   - D) Australia 

   **Answer:** B) Borneo

 

3. **What type of habitat do Bekantans prefer?**

   - A) Desert

   - B) Grassland

   - C) Mangrove forests

   - D) Urban areas 

   **Answer:** C) Mangrove forests

 

4. **What is the average weight range of a Bekantan?**

   - A) 1-5 kg

   - B) 6-22 kg

   - C) 23-30 kg

   - D) 30-40 kg 

   **Answer:** B) 6-22 kg

 

5. **How long can Bekantans live in the wild?**

   - A) Up to 10 years

   - B) Up to 15 years

   - C) Up to 20 years

   - D) Up to 25 years 

   **Answer:** C) Up to 20 years

 

6. **What do Bekantans primarily eat?**

   - A) Fish

   - B) Insects

   - C) Leaves and fruits

   - D) Nuts 

   **Answer:** C) Leaves and fruits

 

7. **Which of the following is a major threat to Bekantans?**

   - A) Overpopulation

   - B) Habitat destruction

   - C) Climate change

   - D) Pollution 

   **Answer:** B) Habitat destruction

 

8. **What unique ability do Bekantans have?**

   - A) They can fly.

   - B) They can swim well.

   - C) They can dig tunnels.

   - D) They can climb mountains. 

   **Answer:** B) They can swim well.

 

9. **What does "arboreal" mean in relation to Bekantans?**

   - A) They live underground.

   - B) They live in trees.

   - C) They live in water.

   - D) They are nocturnal. 

   **Answer:** B) They live in trees.

 

10. **What is the primary reason for Bekantan's endangerment?**

    - A) Predation by other animals

    - B) Lack of food

    - C) Habitat destruction due to human activities

    - D) Climate change 

    **Answer:** C) Habitat destruction due to human activities. 

สร้างและปรับแต่งใบงานสำหรับทุกห้องเรียน

LiveWorksheets ทำให้คุณครู ผู้ปกครอง และผู้สอนแบบโฮมสคูล สามารถออกแบบและมอบสื่อการเรียนรู้ที่น่าสนใจได้อย่างง่ายดาย เพียงอัปโหลดไฟล์ PDF หรือเริ่มต้นสร้างใหม่ทั้งหมด คุณก็สามารถทำได้ทุกอย่าง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นใบงานคณิตศาสตร์แบบโต้ตอบ ใบงานอ่านจับใจความ ใบงานการคูณ หรือใบงานสำหรับเด็กอนุบาล ด้วยขั้นตอนเพียงไม่กี่คลิก เครื่องมือแก้ไขแบบลากและวางของเรารองรับทุกระดับชั้นและทุกวิชา ช่วยให้คุณปรับเนื้อหาให้ตรงกับแผนการสอน การบ้าน หรือแบบทดสอบ ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษ (ESL) ยังสามารถสร้างใบงาน ESL แบบเฉพาะ เพิ่มตารางเสียงภาษาอังกฤษ หรือออกแบบกิจกรรม ESL เพื่อให้การเรียนสนุกและมีส่วนร่วมมากขึ้น สร้างกิจกรรมที่ปรับระดับได้ ตรวจอัตโนมัติ ช่วยประหยัดเวลา และสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนให้ดียิ่งขึ้น

คลังสื่อการเรียนรู้ครบวงจรสำหรับ K-12 และ ESL

เข้าถึงใบงานที่พร้อมใช้หลายพันชุด ครอบคลุมทุกวิชาในระดับ K-12 รวมถึงใบงานอนุบาล ใบงานคณิตศาสตร์ แบบฝึกการคูณ แบบฝึกอ่านจับใจความ และทรัพยากร ESL เลือกค้นหาตามชั้นเรียน วิชา หรือระดับทักษะ เพื่อให้ได้สิ่งที่คุณต้องการ ไม่ว่าจะสำหรับห้องเรียนประถม ทบทวนในระดับมัธยมต้น หรือการฝึกในระดับมัธยมปลาย ครู ESL ยังสามารถสำรวจคลังใบงาน ESL และกิจกรรมภาษาอังกฤษที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อรองรับผู้เรียนทุกระดับ เนื้อหาใหม่ถูกเพิ่มเข้ามาอย่างต่อเนื่อง LiveWorksheets จึงเป็นทรัพยากรที่ยืดหยุ่นและช่วยสร้างผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ที่ยั่งยืน