Đề thi tuyển sinh anh 9

English as a Second Language (ESL)

ĐỀ SỐ 6
I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.
1. A. although B. ethnic C. there D. gather
2. A. author B. daughter C. taught D. laugh
II. Choose the word that has the differently stressed syllable.
3. A influential B. opportunity C. temperament D. expectation
4. A. government B. employment C. refusal D. redundant
III. Mark the letter A, B, c or D to show the underlined part that needs correction.
5. They stopped to work because of the hot weather.
A B C D
6. They have lived next door to US for years, therefore, we hardly ever see them.
A B C D
7. They worked very hardly in spite of their old age.
A B C D
IV. Choose the best option.
8. I________it to you if you told me earlier.
A. would give B. had given C. will give D. would have given
9. You had your house repaired last month, ________?
A. hadn't you B. didn't you C. isn't it D. hadn't it
10. The government________the earthquake victims with food, clothes and medicine.
A. carried B. offered C. gave D. provided
11. Water polo________with a ball in a pool and people play it in a team.
A. plays B. played C. is played D. is playing
12. His bad exam results made his parents________.
A. disappointment B. disappointed C. disappoint D. disappointing
13. "Don't forget to take________your shoes when you are in a Japanese house."
A. off B. apart C. in D. up
14. The police ordered people to leave the building________a bomb threat.
A. in case B. because C. since D. because of
15. The city was under ________for six months before it finally fell.
A. blockade B. cordon C. siege D. closure
16. I must thank the man from________I got the present.
A. who B. whom C. that D. which
V. Choose the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.
17. Jack: "I don't like her dress" - Jill: "________________. "
A. I do, too B. I don't also C. I don't either D. I don't also
18. Lora: "How do you do?" - Jane:" ________________"
A. I am a nurse. B. I am doing OK. C. I work in a bank. D. How do you do?
VI. Choose the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s).
19. The graduation is sad, because the time we studied together has come to an end.
A. succeeded B. begun C. finished D. changed
20. Under the major's able leadership, the soldiers found safety.
A. guidance B. intensity C. flagship D. ability
VII. Choose the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s).
21. There were so many members of the political party who had gone against the leader that he had to resign.
A. invited B. opposed C. insisted D. supported
22. I'm sorry I can't come out this weekend - I'm up to my ears in work.
A. busy B. bored C. idle D. scared
VIII. Read the passage and choose the best fit for each of the numbered blanks.
cause making pulled doing
especially which vigorously
Doing regular exercise or playing sports can be dangerous, (23) ________if you are over 40. This is why it is a very good idea to see your doctor before starting if you think you are not very fit. Some people try to do exercise or play sports too ________ (24) too soon, and as a result they cause themselves injuries _____ (26) can take a long time to heal.
However, it is not only older people who should take care. Doctors report many injuries such as backaches, sprained ankles and ______ (26) muscles, which can all be doubled if a little care is taken. If you do injure yourself, rest for a while to allow your body to recover naturally. Above all, don't push yourself because you think it is ______ (27) you good. On the contrary, you could do yourself permanent damage.
IX. Read the passage and choose the correct answer to each of the questions.

Along with jogging and swimming, cycling is one of the best all-round forms of exercise. It can help to increase your strength and energy, giving you more efficient muscles and stronger heart. But increasing your strength is not the only advantage of cycling. Because you're not carrying the weight of your body on your feet, it's a good form of exercise for people with painful feet or backs. However, with all forms of exercise it's important to start slowly and build up gently. Doing too much too quickly can damage muscles that aren't used to working. If you have any doubts about taking up cycling for health reasons, talk to your doctor and ask his/her advice.

Ideally you should be cycling at least two or three times a week. For the exercise to be doing you good, you should get a little out of breath. Don't worry that if you begin to lose your breath, it could be dangerous and there must be something wrong with your heart. This is simply not true; shortness of breath shows that the exercise is having the right effect. However, if you find you are in pain then you should stop and take a rest.
28. According to the writer, it is best to go cycling________.
A. once a week B. at least two or three times a month
C. at least twice or three times a week D. every day
29. People with back problems might go cycling because________.
A. it helps them to relieve their backache
B. it enables them to carry the weight of their body on their feet
C. it helps to make their backs become stronger
D. it does not make them carry the weight of their body on their feet
30. All forms of exercise must be started________.
A. quickly B. gradually C. strenuously D. violently
31. Which of the following is NOT included in the advantages of cycling?
A. Giving you a stronger heart B. Increasing you strength and energy
C. Making you look younger D. Giving you better muscles
32. You should not worry about the shortness of breath because________.
A. it is a sign of exercise having the right effect
B. it shows that you should stop and take a rest
C. it shows that there is something wrong with your heart
D. it is a sign of your getting rid of your heart problem
X. Rewrite the following sentences, using the provided word.
33. I am leaving now so that I won't be late for work. (order)
=> I am …………………………………………….…
34. There has been a dramatic increase in the number of people learning English.
=> The number …………………………………….…
35."How long have you been standing here?" he asked me.
=> He asked me………………………………….……
36.Pictures of the suspect were published in all daily papers. (brought)
=> Pictures ……………………………………………
37.Dr. Robert is the most patient doctor that I have ever met. (so)
=> No doctor …………………………………………
XI. Complete the sentences with the given words
38. There/be/ no oil/gas/ left/ Earth.
39. council/have/put/football match/account/storm.
40. While/ I/ strongly/ disapprove/your behavior/,/ I/help/ you/ this time.

Death's Lines

Reading Comprehension - English Language

(Everyone turns.)

Gillian: Who are you?

Zoe: Do you have brains?

(Ad-libbed responses: “Fair enough,” “Good idea,” “Safer that way,” etc.)

William: De’Ath? Don’t you mean Death?

Gillian: Murder? Hang on, why aren’t you scared of us? Boo!

Bella: Slightly? We’re dead, and you’re having a chat like it’s tea time!

Winnie: Zoe likes open minds too—different reason though.

Malcolm: Of course I am!

Bella: (Fake sobbing.) Oh, Victor! My darling! Who could do this to you?

Winnie: Ernest.

Gillian: (Hands De’Ath the card.)

Bella: Don’t forget Patti.

Zoe: Patti the Poltergeist.

Malcolm: Well, technically, we all did.

William: Wait. You said murder? You can’t mean this is murder!

Bella: Oh, must this take long? If Victor—or Ernest or whatever—stays dead, I’ll need a new potential husband. They’re all dressed so splendidly… clearly wealthy enough to keep me in the manner I deserve.

Zoe: Basingstoke?

Gillian: True. I became a ghost immediately after dying. Didn’t even have time to dry off.

Winnie: Unless the CCTV shows nothing, it’s unclear who did it.

(A beat.)

Zoe: Oh, shame—I wanted to watch this on YouBoo.

Malcolm: Zoe, you don’t need to watch—you’re here.

Winnie: Just a minute, Inspector. If one of us is nicked, how do you punish a ghost?

Gillian: Why me?

Winnie: Because you’re easiest to imagine not being there.

Zoe: What? No! I done nothing.

Bella: That’s just how she talks, Inspector. She don’t know no different.

De’Ath: So one or more of you is responsible for the deaths of Professor Ernest Jones and Patti the Poltergeist. I intend to find out who!

Zoe: And then what?

De’Ath: Then the guilty will face consequences.

Malcolm: Consequences! Missed that one.

Zoe: (To Gillian) What did he say?

Gillian: You’ll be nicked.

Zoe: But I didn’t do nothing!

(All groan.)

Gillian: Life? Are you sure?

Zoe: We’re already dead… haha.

Malcolm: A week in Basingstoke?

Gillian: (To audience.) We have a murder to solve. So, ladies and gentlemen, let us see if we can, between us, solve these crimes, as we open up the floor to questions from the audience.

(Audience questions – see production notes.)

Scene 2 – The Reveal

Winnie: Her real name was Sharon.

Zoe: Sharon?

Winnie: Yes, she told me while I was doing her hair before we came out tonight.

William: She didn’t have any ingredients for potions.

Bella: Oh, well surmised, Inspector! Bravo!

Malcolm: (To Gillian) So we can go?

Zoe: What? Me? No! I liked Patti. She was my friend.

Malcolm: That doesn’t sound like Zoe. She only pulls hair off if she’s going to eat their… B-R-A-I-N-S.

William: Real wine!

Winnie: What? Me? No, don’t be silly. Why would I want to kill Victor? And why would I want to kill Patti? I helped her get ready for tonight, for goodness’ sake. I helped her with her hair!

William: So that’s why you wanted me to spend time with Patti! You wanted her sneezes to use in your spells! She and Gillian are the only ones who are officially spooks!

Winnie: Yes, yes, OK. I stabbed him, but I didn’t know then he wasn’t a vampire. He accused me of shoddy spells.

Zoe: Is that near Cognito?

Bella: Yes Zoe, yes, it is. Just down the road.

Gillian: Look, Inspector – Victor, or Ernest, whoever he was, must have known the risks when he came to live with us. Anyone could have found out at any time he wasn’t a vampire. It wouldn’t have taken a genius.

William: Keeping up standards, Winnie, good girl.

Malcolm: Zoe, I’m sorry to say, the house belonged to Victor, I think we’re all going to have to move to… (braces himself) Basingstoke!

(All except De’Ath.) Nooooooo!

(Curtain.)

The Advantages of Custom Plastic Manufacture Custom-made for Your Necessities

The Advantages of Custom Plastic Manufacture

There's a more prominent requirement for exclusively created parts today than any time in recent memory, and specially made manufacture is a phenomenal assistance to assist with addressing those necessities. Entrepreneurs needing particular parts ought to consider how they can utilize plastic rather than different parts. By utilizing tailor made plastic parts it's not unexpected imaginable to deliver gear that is solid and strong while lessening costs contrasted with putting similar parts together with metal. There are a few significant advantages presented by customized plastic creation, and any business that depends on custom parts ought to observe them.

 

Get Parts Created To Exact Details

 

There are many advantages to using specially made polymer creation administrations, yet one of the most significant is the capacity to get definitively made parts. Organizations that need exceptionally complex parts, or parts created to tight resiliences can profit from manufactured plastics. Talented makers can make parts that meet practically any size and shape determination. Through the different embellishment, cutting, and thermoforming processes accessible today it's feasible to deliver plastics framed into complex shapes that would be significantly more troublesome if utilizing an alternate material.

 

Item plans that would be unimaginable while working out of something like metal are conceivable and basic while utilizing manufactured plastics. The lower softening mark of plastics and their high pliability make it simpler to manufacture more multifaceted shapes.

 

Negligible Waste Creation

 

Plastic waste at creation offices is for the most part destroyed and softened for use in ongoing parts. There is minimal waste to stress over during the creation cycle, which isn't the situation while working from metal, wood, concrete, and numerous composite materials. Diminished squander is really great for the climate, yet it likewise helps lower creation costs further. While working with a polymer fabricator, entrepreneurs can try not to pay for squander costs and lessen their use on items considerably more.

 

These Parts Are Reasonable

 

Plastic is notable for being reasonable when contrasted with additional customary materials. Because of the range of sorts of plastics, as well as the high level assembling processes accessible today it's feasible to supplant metal, wood, glass, and even froth with plastic. While a portion of these customary materials are unbelievably expensive, plastic is by and large more reasonable. Organizations endeavoring to lessen their expenses while choosing materials utilized in signages, vehicles, building designs, models, and more can depend on this flexible material to assist them with bringing down their expenses.

 

Quick Completion Times

 

With assistance from computer aided design, CNC machines, laser handling, and thermoforming it's more straightforward than at any other time to create tailor-made plastic parts today. That makes it simple to get custom parts sooner than with numerous other creation choices. Entrepreneurs who are in a rush to get customized parts can get what they need quicker by working with plastic fabricators contrasted with different choices accessible. This sort of material is not difficult to work with and organizations are constantly concocting new creation techniques that make it conceivable to make custom parts made to correct details.

 

Fills In As An Elective Lightweight Material

 

Plastics can be unimaginably solid, making them helpful as options in contrast to heavier materials like wood or metals. Saving weight can bring down transportation costs for merchandise, while likewise making a few items more effective. For example, airplane can fly further when furnished with lightweight parts, making it profoundly attractive to supplant airplane leaves behind plastic options whenever the situation allows.

 

Unimaginably Flexible Items

 

One of the vital advantages of using tailor made plastic parts over other modified materials is the way adaptable plastic is. While working with an enormous creation endeavor, organizations appreciate admittance to different varieties, surfaces, and item densities. While planning another item it's useful to have an almost perpetual assortment of customization choices to work with. Items can be made to meet determinations intently, and they can be styled to have a particular appearance.

 

At the point when an organization works with a trustworthy plastic assembling organization, it gains admittance to various kinds of polymers as well as a specialist who comprehends how every plastic performs best. By working with one of these organizations, organizations can find solutions to questions, for example, which is more grounded while contrasting Lexan versus plexiglass or which plastic mix is ideal for a particular application necessity. A great fabricator can give an apparently unending assortment of plastic materials shaped in various varieties, and surfaces, and created to exact aspects.

 

Further Developed Solidness

 

Barely any parts endure enduring or wear as well as plastic. It's notable for being unquestionably sturdy, and strong parts require substitution less much of the time. By using specially created plastic parts, organizations can diminish how frequently they should fix and supplant parts. This decreases upkeep costs for both work and materials after some time.

 

Higher Compound Obstruction

 

Contrasted with their metal partners, created plastic is less powerless to becoming harmed by synthetics or compound responses. Metals might rust or oxidize. It is more straightforward to design plastics to endure synthetic responses than a large portion of their metal counterparts. When treated with the right added substances, plastics can likewise stand up better against heat consumption and UV harm.

 

End

 

To any organization needing explicitly made parts, plastic creation offers lightweight strength at a sensible expense. It's almost difficult to match the flexibility and cost of this custom assembling technique versus other specially made creation administrations. For this reason organizations are going to plastics to address a greater amount of their issues.

Mikel Sheet

engliish

 

Among the most popular are feeders and messages. They allow you to increase sales and increase business awareness. dumpspanda.com

Most modern people actively use mobile phones. This allows companies to find their own target audience and find a common language with them, encouraging them to make purchases or sign up for services.

Among the main advantages of SMS messaging are;

High reading level.
Motivation for certain actions.
Low costs and do not require special skills or professional knowledge.
Multifunctionality and ability to be used on different channels.
Even well-known brands use such mailings to increase the company's position and sales profitability.

Having decided to improve the position of their business, many pay attention to precisely these types of informing potential clients. Moreover, this does not require a lot of money and time. The procedure here is as follows:

You need to create a message layout.

Import a list of current phone numbers.
Send an SMS to the specified addresses or order such a service on a special service.
Even an inexperienced user who does not have much knowledge and simply acts according to the instructions can handle this task. This is convenient and profitable for the companies themselves.

Phone numbers can be taken from the contact database or address book. You can import automatically or manually.

The reasons for mailing may be business offers or the desire to convey important information to people. This is a very convenient way for marketing purposes and increasing the successful promotion of projects.

Bekantan

English

1. **What is another name for Bekantan?**

   - A) Nasalis larvatus

   - B) Proboscis monkey

   - C) Reddish-brown monkey

   - D) Both A and B 

   **Answer:** D) Both A and B

 

2. **Where is Bekantan primarily found?**

   - A) Africa

   - B) Borneo

   - C) Madagascar

   - D) Australia 

   **Answer:** B) Borneo

 

3. **What type of habitat do Bekantans prefer?**

   - A) Desert

   - B) Grassland

   - C) Mangrove forests

   - D) Urban areas 

   **Answer:** C) Mangrove forests

 

4. **What is the average weight range of a Bekantan?**

   - A) 1-5 kg

   - B) 6-22 kg

   - C) 23-30 kg

   - D) 30-40 kg 

   **Answer:** B) 6-22 kg

 

5. **How long can Bekantans live in the wild?**

   - A) Up to 10 years

   - B) Up to 15 years

   - C) Up to 20 years

   - D) Up to 25 years 

   **Answer:** C) Up to 20 years

 

6. **What do Bekantans primarily eat?**

   - A) Fish

   - B) Insects

   - C) Leaves and fruits

   - D) Nuts 

   **Answer:** C) Leaves and fruits

 

7. **Which of the following is a major threat to Bekantans?**

   - A) Overpopulation

   - B) Habitat destruction

   - C) Climate change

   - D) Pollution 

   **Answer:** B) Habitat destruction

 

8. **What unique ability do Bekantans have?**

   - A) They can fly.

   - B) They can swim well.

   - C) They can dig tunnels.

   - D) They can climb mountains. 

   **Answer:** B) They can swim well.

 

9. **What does "arboreal" mean in relation to Bekantans?**

   - A) They live underground.

   - B) They live in trees.

   - C) They live in water.

   - D) They are nocturnal. 

   **Answer:** B) They live in trees.

 

10. **What is the primary reason for Bekantan's endangerment?**

    - A) Predation by other animals

    - B) Lack of food

    - C) Habitat destruction due to human activities

    - D) Climate change 

    **Answer:** C) Habitat destruction due to human activities. 

Create and Customize Worksheets for Every Classroom

LiveWorksheets makes it easy for teachers, parents and homeschool educators to design and deliver engaging learning materials. Upload a PDF or start from scratch to create what you need: anything from interactive math worksheets to reading comprehension worksheets, multiplication worksheets, and kindergarten worksheets in just a few clicks. Our drag-and-drop editor works across all grade levels and subjects, so you can tailor content to your lesson plans, homework, or assessments. ESL teachers can also build custom ESL worksheets, add a common sound chart, or integrate ESL activities to make each class more engaging. Easily create differentiated, auto-graded activities that save valuable time and support better student learning.

A Complete Library of Learning Resources for K-12 and ESL

Access thousands of ready-to-use worksheets across K-12 subjects, including kindergarten worksheets, math worksheets, multiplication practice, reading comprehension exercises, and ESL resources. Filter by grade, subject, or skill level to find exactly what you need, whether it’s for an elementary classroom, middle school review, or high school practice. ESL teachers can explore our growing collection of ESL worksheets and English as a Second Language activities designed to support all levels of learners. With new content added regularly, LiveWorksheets is a flexible resource that helps build lasting learning outcomes.